Skip to Main Content

Newest RPPs

Each year, OPPI welcomes many new Registered Professional Planners (RPPs) as members from a variety of backgrounds and levels of experience. Only Full Members of OPPI are authorized to use the RPP designation in Ontario.

Our newest RPPs followed and completed the certification process as administered by the Professional Standards Board for the Planning Profession in Canada (PSB), and received their certificates allowing them to practice as RPPs in the Province.

RPPs are the professionals specifically educated, trained and ethically committed to guiding decision makers, the public and stakeholders in all sectors to help inform choices and inspire communities by:

  • Gathering and analyzing information from all sides of an issue
  • Facilitating the inclusion of multiple perspectives and offer objective recommendations and/or options
  • Informing decision makers and remain informed themselves based on extensive knowledge, experience and skill
  • Developing a 360-degree perspective before making any major decision

As a new RPP and member of OPPI, new members can begin including the RPP designation after their name, use the RPP seal and will receive an RPP pin and framed certificate from OPPI.

New members, along with all other practicing members, are required to complete their Continuous Professional Learning (CPL) credits each year. CPL is mandatory and part of professional certification. It is intended to help members keep current and changes and developments in the planning profession, and to stay informed about innovations and leading practices.

OPPI would like to welcome and congratulate our newest RPPs!

Adam Ager
County of Oxford
Mohammad Ariful Alam
RN Design Ltd.
Jelena Baker
The Regional Municipality of York
Megan Bellamy
Dillon Consulting
Craig Cal
Urban Strategies Inc.
Mary Caputo
City of Vaughan
Joshua Chitiz
MPLAN Inc.
Valentina Chu
WSP Group Ltd.
Leah Cooke
Urban Strategies Inc.
Nancy Cornish
IBI Group
Neal DeRuyter
MHBC Planning
Craig Dumart
City of Kitchener
Niki Dwyer
Municipality of Mississippi Mills
Angela Fang
Wood Bull LLP
Kevin Freeman
City of Brampton
Michelle Freethy
Nicola Garisto
City of Toronto
Jennifer Gaudet
GSP Group
Madeleine Giroux
City of Hamilton
Tony Gkotsis
Queen's University
Kailen Goerz
Region of Halton
Paul Grove
LEA Consulting Ltd.
Jeffery Healey
Town of Aurora
Cristal Mari Laanstra
County of Hastings
Jonathan Hong
Kevin Jarus
Tulloch Engineering
Virpal Kataure
Region of Halton
Stacey Kurikowski
Town of Whitby
Bailey Loverock
Town of Caledon
Catherine Lowery
City of Kitchener
Joshua MacLeod
N. Barry Lyon Consultants Ltd.
Kelly Martel
MHBC Planning
Desta McAdam
Town of Cobourg
Bruce McCall-Richmond
Glen Schnarr & Associates Inc.
Sandra McEleney
Region of Durham
Heather McNeely
City of London
Brian Nagata
City of Windsor
Ernest Ng
CAPREIT
Jillian Normand
Mattamy Homes
Cynthia Owusu-Gyimah
City of Toronto
Dimitri Pagratis
Region of Durham
Mark Pedersen
County of Hastings
Eric Pisani
Region of Waterloo
Yvonne (Evie) Przybyla
City of Brantford
Vincent Raso
Loblaw Companies Ltd.
Alexander Savanyu
Johnston Litavski Ltd.
Sara Jean Sherman
Dream Unlimited Corp
Heather St. Clair
County of Oxford
John Stuart
The Niagara Escarpment Commission
Gerry Tchisler
MHBC Planning
Lauren Tollstam
Diamond Corp.
Jinny Tran
Aird & Berlis LLP
Johnathan Vandriel
City of Ottawa
Christine Vazz
WSP Group
Cyrille Viola
Terraplan Landscape Architects
Max Walker
City of Ottawa
Chao Yuan Joanne Wang
AECOM
Todd Weatherell
Township of Oro-Medonte
Sonia Wise
City of London
Patrick Wong
City of Markham
David Addington
Municipality of Clarington
Katherine J. Bailey
City of Toronto - City Planning Division
Neelam M. Bangash
Mehboob Bangash Architects Inc
Janice Barry
University of Waterloo, School of Planning
Lindsey Mary Bennett
County of Renfrew
Daniel Jonathan Brent
Toronto and Region Conservation Authority (TRCA)
Tavia W.T. Chow
Wood/Amec Foster Wheleler
Michelle E. Corcoran
City of Toronto
Andrea S. Dear
Region of Peel
Michael David Di Febo
AECOM Canada Ltd.
Lily-Ann D'Souza
Lura Consulting
John F. Duncan
City of Toronto
Jeffrey L. Elkow
Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Annemarie Eusebio
City of Kingston
Andrew Everton
Weston Consulting
Lori E. Flowers
City of Toronto
Brandon J. Fox
Dillon Consulting Limited
Kelly Graham
Weston Consulting
Alexei Guerra
Sweeny & Co Architects Inc.
Kathryn Hickey
Bousfields Inc.
Edwin Peter Horton
Town of Newmarket
Maryann Hunt
County of Simcoe
Rita Jabbour
Corporation of The Town of Essex
Beata Jones
City of Mississauga
Jamila Karunia Jones
Ballantry Homes
Maxwell T. Kerrigan
The City of Hamilton
Shehryar Khan
Fontur International Inc.
Thomas G.W. Kilpatrick
Malone Given Parsons Ltd.
Jennifer Kluke
City of Ottawa
Alex Legrain
Steer
Justin Leung
City of Markham - Planning and Urban Design Dept.
Susan Lloyd Swail
Environmental Defence
Arthur R. Lo
Region of Peel
Sangita Manandhar
City of Mississauga
Sarah Marchionda
Irv Marucelj
Department of Defence
John Spencer McDonald
Upper Thames River Conservation Authority
Vitumbiko Mhango
City of Toronto
Patrick Michael Miller
Ontario Ministry of Municipal Affairs
Caroline Marie Murphy
Town of Ajax, Planning & Dev. Services
Amanda Napoli
Ministry of Transportation
Adam Nicklin
PUBLIC WORK
Junghoon Oh
WSP / MMM Group Limited
Tneshia Pages
Brook McIlroy
Catherine Parsons
City of Hamilton (Planning & Economic Development Dept)
David Perkins
Reg. Mun. of Durham - Planning Dept.
Victoria Pham
A. J. Clarke and Associates Ltd.
Zachary Prince
Mattamy Homes
Jennifer L. Pye
City of Temiskaming Shores
John C.W. Reid
Lifetime Developments
Jason W. Sands
City of Kingston
Michelle Y. Schaefle
North Dumfries Township
Spencer Thomas Skidmore
A.J. Clarke and Associates Ltd.
Molly Hermina Smith
Stantec Consulting Ltd
Luisa F. Sotomayor
York University Faculty of Environmental Studies
William Ryan Southwood
Department of Defence
Natalie Yvonne Stopar
Town of Milton
Kristina Tang
City of Windsor
Amanda Watson
Municipality of Clarington
Edward G. Terry
City of Barrie
Jasmine H. Tranter
Raymond W Tung
Town of Niagara-on-the-Lake
Carmina V. Tupe
Building Industry and Land Development Association (BILD)
James A. Van Rooi
Town of Lincoln
Deepiga Vigneswaran
Region of Peel, Integrated Planning Division
Barrett Lee Wagar
Lloyd Phillips & Associates Ltd.
Michelle M.F. Wong Ken
AECOM
Yin Xiao
City of Hamilton
 

Congratulations to the new RPPs who received their certification over the past year.

Banani Afsana
Stephen Albanese
Marianne Alden
Matthew Alexander
Haseeb Amirzada
Ruchika Angrish
Mark Antoine
Jesse Auspitz
Mitchell Avis
Dalia Bahy
Christie Basalle
James Batchelor
Aaron Baxter
Eric Bays
Michelle Berquist
Adam Betteridge
Jonah Bonn
Sheila Boudreau Gransaull
Joanna Bowes
Carolyn Brown
Delroy Brown
Allen Burgess
Phil Busby
Cosimo Casale
Daniel Ceron
Sarah Code
Mike Corby
Leslie Cosburn
Matthew Creador
Caroline Cregan
Adam Curran
Laura Dainard
Andrew Dales
Frances Dietrich-O'Connor
Lauren Eramo
Katherine Faria
Mary Filipetto
Kristen Flood
Kathleen Fralic
Jasmine Frolick
Justyna Garbos
Alexandra  Goldstein
Jaclyn Hall
David Hannam
Melanie Harding
Michael Hayek
Nathan Hercanuck
Christina Hovey
Helen Hao Wen Huang
Mark Iamarino
Anna Iannucci
Mark Johnson
Andrew Keuken
Megan Kevill
Victor Kloeze
Michelle Knieriem
Alex Kolsteren
Amanda Kosloski
Lawrence Kuk
Katherine Kung
Dennis Kwan
Jessica Lai Man Kwan
Lisa La Civita
Natasha Laing
Eric Lalande
Denise Landry
Allison Lebow
Claire Lemay
Armando Lopes
Allister MacLean
Alexandra Mangat
Eric Mann
Eric Mark
Owen McCabe
Michael McConnell
James McCoomb
Heather McDonell
Geoffrey McGrath
Caleigh McInnes
John McMulkin
Mattson Meere
Sean Meksula
Adam Miller
Sarah Minnes
Paul Moreau
Andrew Morgan
Stephanie Morris
David Morse
Dukhee Nam
Lara Nelson
Joshua Neubauer
Jason Neudorf
Emanuel Nicolescu
Julie Nolan
Erica Ogden
Britt O'Hagan
Brynne O'Neill
Brandon Orr
Michael Palmer
Sean Meksula
Adam Miller
Sarah Minnes
Kadambini Pandey
Evan Perlman
Michael Pirocchi
Caitlin Port
Kevin Rachman
Constance Ratelle
Aaron Raymond
James Reed
Daniel Rende
Kyrylo Rewa
Melissa Ricci
Scott Ritchie
Caitlin Robinson
David Sajecki
Niki Siabanis
Jennifer Sisson
Cela Sloan
Jonathan Smith
Adam Szaflarski
Jessica Tijanic
Shannon Van Dalen
Emily Wall
Matthew Warzecha
Andrew Warzin
Vicky Weekes
Merrilees Willemse
Matthew Williams
Kimberley Wilmot
Ryan Wong
 

Congratulations to the new RPPs who received their certification over the past year.

Lina Al-Dajani
Kimberley A. Baldwin
Amanda Bathe
Jonathan L. Benczkowski
Jessica L. Bester
Andrea L. Betty
Erika E. L. Brown
Annamarie Burgess
Ivan R. Burton
Melissa J. Campbell
Jennifer P. Catarino
Joyce W.L. Chen
Ann Marie A. Chung
Arthur B. Churchyard
Robert E. Clackett
Ilda M. Cordeiro
Stephen E. Corr
Jodi F. Courchaine
Lisa J. Courtney
Alisha Cull
Michelle A. Cutts
Danielle L. De Fields
Antonio De Franco
Rukshan Henry de Silva
Matthew A. Dumont
Amanda Z. Dunn
Matthew J. Edwards
Meagan M. Ferris
David J. Ferro
Heather L. Finlay
Andrea Friedman
Michael J. Fry
Juhong (Grace) Gao
Jennifer Garrah
Kate L. Goslett
Adam D. Grossi
Julie A. Hannah
Kristen C. Harrison
Sharon S. Hong
Jennifer E. Huff
Jana Kelemen
Tate M. Kelly
Jordan Kemp
Kristy L. Kilbourne
Caroline J. Kimble
Mark R. Kitzelmann
Lukasz Kot
Casey T. Kulchycki
Michelle Kwok
Samantha K. Lahey
Kelsey G. Lang
Adam Layton
Shawn Legere
Paul J. Lewkowicz
Graham A. Macdonald
Jennifer Maestre
Tolek A. Makarewicz
Yuri A. Mantsvetov
Devon J. McCloskey
Sarah E. McCormick
Paul T. McCorquodale
Sean F. McCullough
Jeff Medeiros
Natasha Laing
Eric Lalande
Denise Landry
Sean J. Norman
Erin M. O'Connor
Katherine Kyungaie Park
Julia E. Pierdon
Jaime M. Posen
Aimee Pugao
Kayla E. Rell
Emily Sangster
Heather R. Sewell
Sabrina L. Sgotto
Meng Xi (Stream)  Shen
Simona M. Simion
Jonathan T. Slaght
Julia C. Smachylo
Scott R. Smith
Adrianna Spinosa
Genya Stefanoff
Jeffrey J. Thompson
Vrinda Vaidyanathan
Ryan Vandenburg
Jakob W. Vandorp
David R. Veights
Michael J. Vidoni
John W. Vos
Lindsay K. Wiginton
Adam J. Wright
Paula Wubbenhorst
Mila Yeung
Nicole A. Zambri
Tania Zimmerman