Skip to Main Content

Volunteer Wall

To those of you continuing in your volunteer work and to those of you just beginning, we send out a heartfelt ‘thank you’ for your commitment and your efforts in representing our profession, our Institute and our members. We have hundreds of professionals actively volunteering annually—provincially and nationally—dedicating over 30,000 person-hours to the advancement of the planning profession.

Find the list of OPPI volunteers below.

If you are a member and would like to donate your time, sign up under Volunteer Opportunities in your Member Profile.

Governance

Council

Jason Ferrigan, RPP
Justine Giancola, RPP
Nathan Hyde
Claire Basinski, RPP
Bruce Curtis, RPP
Adam Wright, RPP
Eldon Theodore, RPP
Tracey Ehl, RPP
Jeffrey Port, RPP
Paul Lowes, RPP
Matthew Cory, RPP

Governance Standing Committees

Executive

Jason Ferrigan, RPP
Justine Giancola, RPP
Paul Lowes, RPP

Governance & Nominating

Bruce Curtis, RPP
Justine Giancola, RPP
Diana Rusnov, RPP
Nathan Hyde
Don McConnell, RPP
Rob Armstrong, RPP
Jeffrey Port, RPP

Professional Standards & Registration

David McKay, RPP
Chris Tyrrell, RPP
Rory Baksh, RPP
Pam Whyte, RPP
Lee Anne Doyle, RPP
Audrey Alemao, RPP
Alan Drozd, RPP
Andria Leigh, RPP

Discipline

Brian Bridgeman, RPP
Susan Cumming, RPP
Matt Pearson, RPP
Alain Pinard, RPP
Dana Anderson, RPP
Wendy Nott, RPP
Valerie Shuttleworth, RPP
Don Granger, RPP (Ret.)
Jeffrey Leunissen, RPP
William Janssen, RPP
Anthony Usher, RPP
Robert Forhan, RPP
Jeffrey Abrams

Governance Task Force

Stakeholder Engagement Task Force

Jason Ferrigan, RPP
Adam Wright, RPP
Paul Lowes, RPP
Claire Basinski, RPP
Justine Giancola, RPP

Operations Programs

Outreach

Pam Duesling, RPP
Ali Ryder, RPP
Aslam Shaikh, RPP
Christine Furtado
Nancy Reid, RPP
Alisha Cull, RPP
Keith Marshall

Student Liaison

Keith Marshall
Pam Duesling, RPP
Patricia Cho
Miriam Bart
Colleen Ivits
Nicholas Kuhl
Kumail Raza
Safiyyah Omar Saleh
Catherine Tran
Anson Ma
Natasha Petzold
Margaret Ellis-Young
Samba Alam
Joseph Barcellos
Sarah Jackson
Darren Pigliacelli

Planning Knowledge Exchange

Elizabeth Buckton, RPP
Heather Thomson, RPP
Beverley Hillier, RPP
Brad Bradford
David Falletta, RPP
Olusola Olufemi, RPP
Marianne Cassin, RPP
Clarence Woudsma, RPP

2018 Symposium Program Team

Glen Ferguson, RPP
Kevin Jarus, RPP
Wendy Kaufman, RPP
Marisa Talarico
Sarah Vereault, RPP

2019 Conference Program Team

Ron Shishido, RPP
Elise Hug, RPP
Bruna Nigro
Seanna Kerr
Henry Tang, RPP
Jym Clark

Awards Jury Panel

Micheal Roschlau
Mary Lou Tanner, RPP
Markus Moos, RPP
Ruth Marland, RPP
Ian Lord
Kathryn Dewar, RPP
Rory Baksh, RPP
David Wood
Hon Lu, RPP
Paul Ferris
Chris Tyrrell, RPP
Dayna Edwards, RPP
Kevin Stolarick
Steven Heuchert, RPP
Lee Anne Doyle, RPP

Journal Contributing Editors

Robert Voigt, RPP
Steve Rowe, RPP
Michael Seaman, RPP
David Aston, RPP
Eric Gillespie
Leah Birnbaum, RPP
Dennis Kar, RPP
Kevin Eby, RPP
Ian Flett, RPP
Harold Madi, RPP

Operations Strategy Groups

Planning Issues

Sandra Weber, RPP
Sari Liem, RPP
Patrick Kennedy, RPP
Mark Dorfman, RPP
Darryl Young, RPP
Ute Maya-Giambattista, RPP

Professional Regulation

Ann Joyner, RPP
Uzo Rossouw, RPP

Quality Practice

Elizabeth Buckton, RPP
Chris De Sousa, RPP
Adam Farr, RPP
Ashley Bilodeau, RPP
Gillian Mason, RPP
Devin Causley, RPP
James Roach, RPP

RPP Brand

Dino Lombardi, RPP
Amanda Bathe, RPP
Nadia De Santi, RPP
Kara Van Myall, RPP

Districts

Eastern

Tim Chadder, RPP
Erin O'Connor, RPP
Lisa Dalla Rosa, RPP
Nicholas Kuhl
Aidan Kennedy
John Henderson, RPP
Stephen Alexander, RPP (Ret.)
Eric Bays, RPP
Justyna Garbos, RPP

Western Lake Ontario

Christine Newbold, RPP
Brenda Khes, RPP
Jocelyn Strutt, RPP
Amanda McNeish, RPP
Sonya Bubas, RPP
George McKibbon, RPP
Matt Kernahan, RPP
Curt Benson, RPP
Brian Treble, RPP
Lindsay Earl, RPP
Aaron Butler, RPP
Denise Landry, RPP
Alissa Mahood, RPP
Lynsie Wilkinson
Allison Enns, RPP
Anne Gariscsak, RPP

Southwest

Kristen Barisdale, RPP
Claire Basinski, RPP
Kevin Alexander, RPP
Amanda-Brea Watson, RPP
Pam Duesling, RPP
Brandon Fox
Greg Atkinson, RPP
Jane Gurney, RPP
Margaret Ellis-Young
Joseph Barcellos
Niha Amin
Miriam Bart
Taylor Wellings

Oak Ridges

Scott Waterhouse, RPP
Tim Jessop, RPP
Lalita Paray, RPP
Lorelei Jones, RPP
Stacey Kursikowski
Jenny Matharu
Caitlin Graup
Simone Fiore
Phil Stewart, RPP
Maragert Wouters, RPP
Stephanie Segreti, RPP
Haiquig Xu, RPP

Toronto

Jane McFarlane, RPP
Daniel Woolfson
Adam Zendel
Erik Mark, RPP
Caroline Samuel, RPP
Michael Auduong, RPP
Colleen Bonner
Jennifer Maestre, RPP
Monika Rau
Justin Sharp
Courtney Herron-Monk
Meghan Bratt, RPP
Erin Smith, RPP
Erika Ivanic, RPP
Arthur Grabowski
Ryan Guetter, RPP
Diana Mercier, RPP
Kelly Graham
Scott Plante
Safiyyah Omar Saleh
Natalia Dmuchowska
Keith Marshall
Tetyana Bailey
Natasha Petzold
Emily Trainor
Darren Pigliacelli
Michael Di Febo

Lakeland

Kelly Weste, RPP
Scott Taylor, RPP
Nancy Farrer, RPP
Brandi Clement, RPP

Northern

Cindy Welsh, RPP
Beverley Hillier, RPP
Karen Beauchamp, RPP
Wendy Kaufman, RPP
Matt Dumont, RPP
Peter Tonazzo, RPP
Glen Ferguson, RPP
Ashley Bilodeau, RPP
Decio Lopes, RPP

OPPI Representatives

Planning Alliance Forum

Jason Ferrigan, RPP

Professional Standards Committee

Chris Tyrrell, RPP

Professional Standards Board

Bruce Singbush, RPP
Mary Lou Tanner, RPP
Marcia Wallace, RPP